Barnstaple Archery Club News

 

Congratulations to Callum Platt and Ellen Cosh on being selected for the County team at this years Junior Intercounties.

 

Recent competition results:

23rd February - DCAS Indoor county champs, Estelle Edwick (Ladies Recurve 1st), Kyle Whitehand (Junior Gents U18 Barebow 1st), Callum Platt (Junior Gents Recurve 2nd), Mawgan Dagley (Junior Gents U12 Barebow 1st), Jorden Jenkins was awarded the Lady Paramount hidden score prize, Julie Adnams Hatch shot a personal best and obtained a new County Masters record

2nd February - Brixham Archers 'Clipper' Tournament, Ellen Cosh (Junior Ladies Recurve, 1st - Portsmouht round and Ladies Recurve gold medalist in head to head matches), Callum Platt (Junior Gents Recurve, 3rd - Portsmouth round), Kyle Whitehand (Junior Gents Barebow, 1st - Portsmouth round)

19th January - Kyrton Winter Warmer, Marek Kantczak (Gents Compound 1st), Ellen Cosh (Junior Lady Recurve 1st), Estelle Edwick (Ladies Recurve 1st), Callum Platt (Junior Gents Recurve 1st)

6th October - Kyrton Indoor, Marek Kantczak (Gents Compound 1st), Ellen Cosh (Junior Lady Recurve 1st), Estelle Edwick (Ladies Recurve 2nd), Marek Kantczak, Estelle Edwick, Jon Bellew (Team winners)

 

28th September - Outdoor Club championships

Gents Recurve - 1st Matt Hebberd, 2nd Ron Harper, 3rd Jon Bellew

Ladies Recurve - 1st Estelle Edwick, 2nd Stacey Hebberd, 3rd Sally Davies

Junior Barebow U12 - 1st Mawgan Dagley

Junior Recurve U16 - 1st Max Smallridge

Junior Recurve U18 - 1st Ben Coyle

 

15th September - Estelle Edwick represented Devon and Cornwall at the GWAS Intercounties. She was the highest scoring Ladies Recurve and with Sue Day and Zena Barker she helped DCAS to win the Ladies Recurve team.

August 18th - Exmouth FITA weekend - Estelle Edwick won 1st Ladies Recurve

August 10th - British Target Champs - Paulette Mills shot for England in the Home Nations match

July 28th - Jamie Bellew (Gents Compound) and Tom Farnell (Gents Recurve) both won 1st place shooting the Hereford round at Kenwith Company of Archers

July 21st - Eddie Cornforth (Gents Longbow) won 1st place shooting clout at Burnham-on-Sea

July 20th/21st - Estelle Edwick (Ladies Recurve) finished in 3rd place in the head to head and 2nd place on the FITA at Cleve Archers

June 29th/30th - Estelle Edwick, Paulette Mills (Ladies Recurve) & June Gaydon (Ladies Longbow) competed for Devon & Cornwall in the 1st National Intercounties Tournament at Lilleshall. The Ladies Recurve team won gold and the Ladies Longbow team won Silver

May 19th - Paulette Mills (Ladies Recurve) finished in 1st place at Salisbury's FITA

May 12th - Paulette Mills (Ladies Recurve) finished in 1st place at Redruth's Double 720

May 5th/6th - Estelle Edwick (Ladies Recurve) finished in 1st place at Bronte Archers Double Hereford

May 5th - Paulette Mills (Ladies Recurve) finished in 1st place at Grand Day in Exeter